Malvern House |  13 Green Lane |  Tuebrook |  Liverpool |  L13 7DT     
t: 0151 259 2535      |       e: ianm@merseyside.polfed.org    

Resource Centre

Frequently Asked Questions


I have had to return from Annual Leave to attend court, what can I claim?

You will be entitled to the following:

Recalled for 1 day or 2 days an additional 2 days annual leave for each day recalled or 1 days annual leave & 1 days pay at double time, for each day.

Recalled for 3 days or more As above for the first two days then 1.5 days annual leave or 1-day annual leave & half days pay at double time in lieu of each such day recalled thereafter.

Regulation 33 covers the above. Annex 0, Paragraph 5(a) of Police Regulations and Determinations 2003, which goes on to say under Paragraph 5(b);

This paragraph applies to a period of absence from duty of 3 or more days, where at least one of the days is a day of annual leave and the other days, if not days of annual leave, are rostered rest days, days taken in lieu of overtime, public holidays (or days taken off in lieu thereof) or monthly leave days, or any combination thereof.

Under PNB Circular No.03/15 - The above compensation also applies to officers actually recalled from annual leave, but also to annual leave that has been pre-booked/scheduled

back button to go to previous page